[ 76 / egy / h / kc / librejp / sp ] [ ukko ]

/h/ - Hobby Autism

Name
Email
Subject
Comment
File
:
Embed
Password (For file deletion.)

We have a hidden service again.
http://sportsrxhx4acz6j.onion
Posting is broken through http://, so you have to allow the certificate for https://. There is no way to make an ssl certificate for an onion domain, so your browser will flag it as invalid.

File: 1560139845203.jpg (3.1 MB, 4208x2368, 263:148, WP_20190609_19_49_39_Pro.jpg)

 No.40

Year 2 Edition
Making progress lately.
Once the ad hoc support /adjustment blocks are up, and I drill out the threads on the X backplate I can start work on the X plate and Z backplate

 No.41

File: 1560229769365.jpg (2.87 MB, 4208x2368, 263:148, WP_20190610_21_51_41_Pro.jpg)

Support blocks basically done… Gotta ream em, drill the backplate, and fit them before I can move on.
Doin the best I can with hand tools but damn it's a bitch

 No.42

File: 1560236442894.jpg (3.45 MB, 4208x2368, 263:148, WP_20190610_23_57_44_Pro.jpg)

1 block was really off and needed some hand fitting..
I'm not particularly satisfied but I welcome any kind of progress at the moment

 No.43

hmm, after getting em tightend up it seems the other two on the left hand side also are gonna need hand fitting. the holes are about half a millimeter lower than they need to be.
i did the other one by drilling out the hole diameter to 6.3mm.. gave it enough play to fit properly

guess i'll give that a shot with the other two also.. might be enough slop to close up that gap. if not i could shim the rest of the distance with foil

 No.44

>>43
drilled out..
one came within acceptable limits. the other…… not so much
gonna sit down for a while and think about what to do
i have one more block (5 total), so i could try to see if that last one fits better than this one, i guess. if that doesn't work i'll just think about it for a bit

 No.45

last block wasn't even close enough to try, so i just oversized the holes to 6.4mm and it all fits well. i hate handfitting tho. i have 1 set with 6mm holes, 2 with 6.3mm holes, and 1 with 6.4mm holes
but as long as it works wtever

 No.46

File: 1560303576051.jpg (2.65 MB, 4208x2368, 263:148, WP_20190611_18_31_31_Pro.jpg)

Ok. Reaming out was a nightmare. Things didnt ream straight, magnetised steel chips getting on fucking everything. Every single hole hand fitted. Sloppy as fuck, anyone with a somewhat sharp eye can see how 'off' it all is. However it does seem to work as intended. Can shift rails angles, and locks up solid. Need to be careful not to fuck up the holes that attach it to the steel backplate. Never drilling through 1.25" metal with a power tool ever again. Fucking nightmare, impossible for me with my skill and equipment to get things right. Half an inch is ok.

 No.49

File: 1560411033207.jpg (1.36 MB, 2868x2130, 478:355, WP_20190613_00_13_29_Pro.jpg)

Mockup

 No.50

File: 1560412081586-0.jpg (1.17 MB, 2809x1865, 2809:1865, WP_20190613_00_44_17_Pro.jpg)

File: 1560412081586-1.jpg (1.56 MB, 3180x2263, 3180:2263, WP_20190613_00_44_25_Pro.jpg)

More mockup

 No.51

File: 1560461476217.jpg (1.02 MB, 2460x2368, 615:592, WP_20190613_14_26_26_Pro.jpg)

X plate mockup i made with plastic. Didnt have any alignment and the movement feels good. I'm nervous about a lot but this makes me feel a little better

 No.52

Have you made a metal cut out of a dick yet?

 No.53

>>52
no its not done yet

 No.54

fucked up drilling the x plate… drilled oversize, as i've done multiple times since starting this. what the fuck is wrong with me. happen to have quarter inch 1018 round stock lying around. think i'll plug and weld it. idk



[Return][Go to top] [Catalog] [Post a Reply]
Delete Post [ ]
[ 76 / egy / h / kc / librejp / sp ] [ ukko ]